Unrefined coconut oil, obtained by cold pressing, without chemical treatment, is a light yellow mass with a pronounced coconut flavor. At room temperature, it has a dense oily consistency, and becomes even denser at 0 ° C.
It is a useful food product in the daily diet, during dietary nutrition;
It is used in the complex for the prevention and treatment of diseases;
Ideal for skin and hair care;
Used as a base oil for massages and soap making;
Strengthens immunity and the body's ability to fight viruses and bacterial infections.
Coconut is considered one of the most medicinal plants in the world. It is no coincidence that Thais grow coconut palm plantations, calling coconut the tree of life, and Malays call it "the tree of a thousand uses".
During cold pressing, coconut pulp is processed under a special press, without heat treatment. The essence of cold pressing is that the temperature at the time of pressing does not exceed 40° C, which contributes to the maximum preservation of beneficial substances.
The uniqueness of coconut oil:
The wide range of health-promoting properties of coconut oil, as well as its widespread use in cosmetology, is due to the high concentration of saturated fatty acids in this plant product.
In addition, it is rich in vitamins (C, A, E), natural antioxidants, and also contains a natural moisturizer - hyaluronic acid.
92% of the fat in coconut oil is saturated fat (for comparison, butter contains only 66% saturated fat).
• Lauric acid (the main saturated acid in coconut oil is 39-54%), has a negative effect on various pathogenic microorganisms, bacteria, candidiasis, fungi and viruses, has antioxidant and regenerative properties, and therefore is widely used in cosmetology.
👍Lauric acid – is the main component of breast milk, which protects the child from diseases from infancy.
Lauric acid also accelerates the recovery of damaged skin and activates skin regeneration.
A component of coconut oil such as myristic fatty acid (20%) contributes to better absorption of cosmetic ingredients into the skin, is important for stabilizing proteins used by the immune system.
Oleic acid contained in coconut oil helps to maintain skin moisture and restore the barrier functions of the epidermis, prevents the accumulation of fats in the body and “burns” them, and also reduces the level of “bad” cholesterol in the body (associated with low-density lipoproteins), prevents the oxidation of cholesterol, and thus reduces the development of atherosclerosis.
Caprylic acid contained in coconut oil is distinguished by fungicidal properties, helps restore the acid-base balance of the skin and saturates the skin with oxygen. The antifungal properties of lauric and capric fatty acids are enhanced by caprylic acid, which has antibacterial properties and helps strengthen the immune system.
Unlike animal fats, coconut oil, like all other vegetable oils, does not contain cholesterol.
• According to the Harvard School of Public Health, coconut oil helps to increase “good” cholesterol in the body.
• Saturated fats from coconut oil are easily absorbed, thanks to its special molecular structure and fairly low melting point. The melting point of coconut oil is only 24-26 degrees. This means that as soon as coconut oil enters the human body, it immediately melts, and the body easily absorbs it.
👍Coconut oil is stored for a long time and does not require refrigeration!
❤️ Health benefits of coconut oil: strengthens immunity, normalizes metabolism and the thyroid gland, improves digestion, reduces the risk of oncological diseases, contains 10 types of fats, each of which is a nutrient, improves the absorption of vitamins and minerals, promotes rejuvenation due to its high content of antioxidants.
⚠️Tip: Since the structure of coconut oil is not destroyed by high temperatures, does not lose its beneficial properties and does not become harmful, it can be used in cooking hot dishes (frying, stewing). Coconut oil does not burn, and therefore it can be used in deep frying 5-7 times, thus it does not become carcinogenic.
This is the unique benefit of coconut oil.
Coconut oil, as a cosmetic, has many magical properties.
Coconut oil is most actively used as a skin and hair care product:
For skin diseases such as rashes, irritation, dryness, peeling, it is a good addition to a daily cream. Such cosmetics cleanse the skin of dead cells, stimulate metabolic processes in the skin, tone and nourish it, making it softer, denser, more elastic and velvety.
Coconut oil is used as a tanning agent, relieves the pain of burns, and is indispensable in solariums and massage parlors. With coconut oil, your tan will be beautiful.
It is also equal.
It is used as a mask for damaged and dry hair, giving it health and shine. Such oil perfectly restores hair, and also fights dandruff. It nourishes hair follicles, prevents hair loss. Apply to the entire length of the hair for 30 minutes, then rinse with shampoo.
For massages, it soothes the skin, makes it “velvety”.
Coconut oil also reduces the risk of cancer, atherosclerosis, cardiovascular diseases, age-related mental decline and deterioration of brain function. In addition, coconut oil is a source of energy and is ideal for those who want to lose weight.
Coconut oil strengthens immunity and the body's resistance to viruses and bacterial infections.
Nutritional value 100 g
Energy value: 3367kJ / 819kcal
Fat: 91 g
Carbohydrates: 0
Protein: 0